Thirteen participants from the Ministry of Internal Affairs completed a two-week training course on interdicting terrorism, sponsored by the U.S. Department of State’s Anti-terrorism Assistance (ATA) program.  The course is designed for police officers and other law enforcement personnel to develop the latest investigative skills and approaches to thwarting terrorists and terrorist groups.
Charge d’Affaires Alan Meltzer attended the graduation ceremony, and presented all the participants with a certificate of appreciation.
“The United States greatly values Uzbekistan’s increasingly important role in maintaining regional stability, safety, and security.  We are committed to growing our cooperation with Uzbekistan to counter genuine transnational security threats – including terrorism – to ensure a secure and prosperous future for both our nations,” he remarked.
At the completion of the training, participants have new knowledge in identifying potential sources of information, utilizing surveillance, understanding terrorist and organized crime group financing methods, investigating a terrorist event, interviewing suspects and witnesses, and developing a system for tracking and analyzing information to aid in the prosecution of terrorists and criminals.