President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a government meeting yesterday devoted to tax collections and exports, during which he fired some officials.
Shukhrat Mukhamedkhanov was dismissed from the post of mayor of Shayhantahur district. His first deputy in charge of economic and business issues Shukhrat Sadikov, , and the head of the district tax authority, Fakhriddin Umarovich, were also dismissed, the Tashkent mayor’s office for failure to fulfill tax collection target.
He also dismissed seven chiefs of district tax authorities (Uchtepa, Mirabad, Bektemir, Yunusabad, Mirzo-Ulugbek, Shayhantahur, Sergeli districts) for failure to ensure budget revenues and severely reprimanded the Tashkent city mayor Jahongir Ortiqhujaev and all district mayors..
At the end of March, at a meeting chaired by the PM Abdulla Aripov, the mayor of Shaykhantakhur district and his first deputy, and the chief of the district tax authority STI were reprimanded.
Shukhrat Mukhamedkhanov was in charge of the Shayhantahur district since August 2018. It is expected that on Friday Rustam Mavlanov the deputy mayor of the Shaykhantakhur district will be appointed as acting mayor.