Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
A meeting with executives of the Germany’s Airport Consulting Partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure was held at the building of Uzbekistan Railways to discuss the business aviation airport project to be located in place of former Tashkent-Sharqiy (transl. Eastern).
The parties focused on building of a world class business aviation airport, in particular the construction of runways in line with international standards.
Following the meeting, an Consultancy Services Contract was signed between Uzbekistan Railways and Airport Consulting Partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure for construction and technical supervision of world class business aviation complex at the Tashkent-Sharqiy airport.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his June 2017 decree launched the initiative to develop business aviation in Uzbekistan.