A meeting with officials of the Germany’s Airport Consulting Partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure was held at the building of Uzbekistan Railways to discuss the project of a business aviation airport in place of former Tashkent-Sharqiy (transl. Eastern).
The parties focused on building an for world class business aviation airport, in particular the construction of runways in line with international standards.
Following the meeting, an agreement was signed between Uzbekistan Railways and Airport consulting partners GmbH Beratende Ingenieure on Consultancy Services by the Council of Engineers for construction and technical supervision of world class business aviation complex at the Tashkent- Sharqiy airport.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his June 2017 decree launched the initiative to develop business aviation in Uzbekistan.