Uzbekistan Senate will convene for the eighteenth plenary session on February 28, the Senate said. The meeting’s agenda includes a number of bills, including Approval of Uzbekistan’s Election Code, Protection of Reproductive Health of Citizens and Administrative Supervision of Specific Category of Persons Released from Penitentiary Institutions Bills.
Senators will also consider bills modifying some legislative acts in relation to increased responsibility of government members before the parliament, aimed at strengthening checks and balances.
In addition, the Senate will hear reports from the Ombudsman, the Minister of Justice and the Governor of Kashkadarya provinces.
Members of the Senate will discuss issues related to sending parliamentary inquiries to government members about the state of compliance with legislation concerning state registration of private property of individuals, their taxation, and law enforcement practice in this area, as well as about the compliance of school textbooks with state educational standards.