The senior officials of the Tashkent State Agrarian University (TSAU) and the University of Mississippi have agreed to implement programs of academic and expert exchange, conducting scientific research in fish farming, forestry, cotton growing, fruit and vegetable growing, and water management.
The agreement was signed during the visit of Uzbekistan delegation on February 11–14 to Mississippi, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
In the near future, it is planned to introduce joint double graduate degree programs in Agribusiness and Management.
The meeting with the President of the University of Mississippi discussed the prospects for the implementation of student and teacher exchange programs, double-diploma education, online training, as well as joint research in the field of agronomy, plant and animal biology, soil science, forestry and in general agro-industrial management.
At the meeting with the President of the Northwestern Community College, Michael Heindal were touched upon the issues of attracting college experts and teachers to prepare and implement programs in engineering and technical personnel for agroclusters in Uzbekistan. The parties expressed mutual interest in creating a joint Center for training in the use of equipment and technologies of U.S. companies implementing investment projects in Uzbekistan.
According to the Uzbek Embassy to the United States, in April, the leadership of the University of Mississippi is expected to visit Uzbekistan. As reported earlier, for the first time ever a U.S. governor will visit Uzbekistan.