Shavkat Mirziyoyev by his decree has appointed the citizen of the Korea Republic Lee Dong-wook as Deputy Minister of Health/Advisor to the Deputy PM in charge of social development, the Uzbek Ministry of Health said.
Lee Dong-wook has to this date served as Deputy Minister responsible for Population Policy at the Ministry of Health and Welfare of the Republic of Korea. In the new post, he will be responsible for the preparation of proposals for introducing of advanced foreign practices and provide expertise for the public health sector reforms.
In particular, he is tasked with comprehensive legal regulation of the health sector with introduction of international standards and recommendations of the World Health Organization, improving the public health care financing and organization system, introducing compulsory health insurance, the best practices of public-private partnership and medical tourism, facilitating and improvement of the competition for attracting investments and introduction of E-health system.