The United States will help Uzbekistan to draft the new Labour Code and introduce the national qualification system, the Uzbek Ministry of Labor said.
On February 6, the Uzbekistan delegation including Deputy PM Tanzily Narbayeva and Minister of Employment Sherzod Kudbiyev met with US Deputy Minister of Labor Martha Newton at the US Department of Labor.
The parties pointed to the need to sign a memorandum of understanding between the ministries envisaging cooperation for drafting new Labour Code and introducing the national qualification system.
The parties also plan to conduct scientific and demographic research in Uzbekistan labour market, short-term vocational training courses for labour professions.
To achieve these goals, the minister Kudbiev also expressed interest in attracting an adviser from the US Department of Labour for a full-time job.