Education general agreement and premises use agreement were signed on February 5 between the Uzbek Ministry of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education and Webster University at the Embassy of Uzbekistan to the USA.
The signing of the agreements marks the opening of the first permanent branch of an American university in Uzbekistan, the Foreign Ministry said.
In the signing ceremony were present the Deputy PM Tanzila Narbaeva, the Minister of Employment Sherzod Kudbiyev and the Chairman of the UztekstilSanoat Association Ilkhom Khaidarov, who were on a working visit to the USA.
In September last year, the Webster University launched the TESL Masters Program (teaching English as a second foreign language) at the Uzbek State University of World Languages, with over 120 students admitted.
The President of Webster University, Elizabeth Stroblу noted that the master's program exceeded all expectations, and the decision was taken to expand.
The Webster University branch in Tashkent will offer both undergraduate and graduate programs in business administration, marketing and entrepreneurship, computer science, journalism and the media industry, healthcare management, STEM education and innovation and other areas of study.
The Assistant Secretary of State for Education and Culture Mary Royce underscored that the Bureau of Education and Culture would fully support the new era of strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and the United States.