Press Ombudsman is planned to be established, which will protect the rights of media outlets in Uzbekistan, the Information and Mass Communications Agency said in a statement.
The new structure will prevent groundless interference of government bodies into the activities of media outlets and mediate in disputes between the media and government bodies, individuals, and legal entities.
The press ombudsman will also monitor compliance by the media with legislation and handle individuals and legal entities’ complaints on “any controversial” news.
"We believe that the establishment of the press ombudsman, which will have access to both readers and the media, will contribute to the strengthening of the legal and ethical culture of journalists," the statement said.
The press ombudsman will be created under the Information and Mass Communications Agency, with the draft relevant regulation being developed, the agency concluded. The document will be due before June 1.