On February 4, the Uzbekistan delegation, including Deputy PM Tanzila Narbayeva, Minister of Employment Sherzod Kudbiyev and Chairman of the UzTekstilSanoat Ilkhom Khaidarov met with World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia, Cyril Muller in Washington, the Foreign Ministry said.
The parties discussed the ties between Uzbekistan and the World Bank, and as part of the Country Program for Decent Work, which Uzbekistan is implementing jointly with the International Labor Organization (ILO).
Cyril Muller noted a steady decline in the number of forced labor cases in Uzbekistan and the introduction of mechanisms for monitoring, feedback and response.
“Public consciousness has reached a level at which both child labor and forced labor are perceived as morally unacceptable (?!),” he stressed.
He outlined three main areas in which further cooperation between the two sides is possible. The first is the tripartite format between Uzbekistan, World Bank and ILO. The second is creation of jobs and decent work conditions.
The third are the projects in gender equality, infrastructure development, increasing energy efficiency, modernizing agriculture and ensuring food security, and lastly boosting Uzbekistan’s trade and export potential.
Cyril Muller said that he intends to visit Uzbekistan in March to discuss the most promising projects that the bank could be involved.
The Uzbekistan delegation paid a working visit to the United States between February 4-6 to discuss the end of the boycott of Uzbek-produced cotton and textile products.