The International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) workshop  started today in Tashkent attended by the officials of Uzatom Agency and Rosatom Corporation, as well as other Uzbek officials. The workshop will last through February 6.
This workshop will be discussing safety, environmental and other important aspects when choosing a site for a nuclear power plant in Uzbekistan, as well as the IAEA safety requirements and guidelines, the Uzatom agency said.
The workshop will also reportedly touch upon the IAEA's approaches in building nuclear infrastructure, developing nuclear power programs, the environmental impact assessment and the licensing procedures in line with IAEA safety standards.
The workshop will feature presentation of the IAEA safety standards related to the selection and assessment of the site for nuclear power plants and will include aspects of the IAEA’s support for countries launching on a nuclear power plant construction project.