President of the Uzbek Academy of Sciences Behzod Yuldashev met with the Director General of the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), Yukiya Amano in Vienna Thursday, the foreign ministry said.
Behzod Yuldashev reportedly briefed the chief of IAEA about efforts made by Uzbekistan to develop atomic science, including atomic medicine and aimed at ensuring nuclear safety.
B. Yuldashev emphasized that, given the plans to build the first nuclear power plant in Central Asia, Uzbekistan will continue to firmly adhere to its international obligations to comply with all the requirements and recommendations of the IAEA to ensure nuclear safety.
He mentioned the creation of a separate Uzbek Nuclear Energy Development Agency (Uzatom), which established cooperation with the IAEA and nuclear power operators in Russia, USA, the CIS countries, Asia and Europe, was particularly.
Yukiya Amano expressed his satisfaction with the effectiveness of joint activities aimed at ensuring and enhancing radiation and nuclear safety, as well as the implementation of projects within the framework of technical cooperation.
He reiterated IAEA readiness to continue providing technical and expert assistance to Uzbekistan, including in the process of building of the nuclear plant.
According to the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan to the IAEA, following the meeting, the Agency DG was handed an invitation to visit Uzbekistan on an official visit at a convenient time.