President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed decree Tuesday bringing political science studies back to the Uzbek Universities, in particular, to the University of World Economy and Diplomacy (UWED) starting from 2019-2020 academic year.
The government banned the teaching of political science at all Uzbekistan universities in 2013, on the grounds that it is a western pseudo-science that does not take the “Uzbek model” of development into account.
The presidential decree has approved the opening of the Department of Political Science at the UWED and the admission quotas for the next academic year.
The document notes that the decision is aimed at “improving teaching of political science, conducting systemic research in the field of the formation and development of civil society, political foundations of the national statehood, the formation and implementation of domestic and foreign policies in the backdrop of globalization, preparing of grounded recommendations and programs to deepen socio-political reforms”.
It also provides for attracting of foreign experts, including fellow countrymen living abroad, for teaching political scince at the UWED.