Elyor Ganiev, who worked as deputy adviser to the President, again became Deputy PM in charge of investments and foreign economic ties, sources in the Government told Tashkent Times replacing Sukhrob Kholmuradov.
Elyor Ganiev, 58, graduated from the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute (1981). For many years he worked in the senior positions of the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade (MFERIT). In 1997–2002, he was Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, in 1994–1997 was the Deputy, then the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Economic Relations. In 2002-2005 he worked as chairman of the Agency for Foreign Economic Affairs.
In 2006–2010, he headed the MFERIT, and before that, in 2005–2006, he was Minister of Foreign Affairs. He served as Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan between 2010−2012.
In 2012–2017, Elyor Ganiyev headed the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade. Until today, he has worked as the head of the sector for execution of the Preisential Administration and after the deputy adviser to the President.
According to the sources, within the next two days the structure of the government will be transformed.