The Uzbek PM Abdulla Aripov spoke to the Ukraine’s First Vice PM/ Minister of Economic Development and Trade Stepan Kubiv Wednesday, the Ministry of Economic Development of Ukraine said.
The parties focused on the issues of ensuring access of the Uzbek and Ukrainian goods to each other’s markets, as well as the importance of forming trabnsparent and predictable bilateral trade rules.
"One of the important tools for establishing the best trade and economic ties between Uzbekistan and Ukraine is to ressurect the Ukrainian-Uzbek Comprehensive Cooperation Commission and the earliest possible holding of the next meeting of the Commission to discuss the ways to enhance the cooperation between our countries," said Stepan Kubiv.
Abdulla Aripov supported the idea of resuming the commission and assured that currently there were no restrictions and that all problems had been resolved with respect bilateral trade in goods.
As reported earlier, , the interdepartmental commission of Ukraine launched an anti-subsidiary probe in October into the imports of Uzbekistan passenger cars based on complaints from the Ukrainian Automobile Manufacturers Association UkrAvtoProm.
Earlier, Uzbekistane suspended customs clearance of Ukrainian goods. On December 1, the Ukrainian National Association of Sugar Producers UkrtSukor stated that Uzbekistan bound sugar and other goods are not being unloaded and not undergoing customs clearance.
On Monday, Ukraine dropped the anti-subsidiary probe. On the same day, a Ukrainian pharmaceutical manufacturer said that “the borders were now open”. A source in the government said that "a positive decision is also expected on the imports of Ukrainian sugar."