A group of members of the US House of Representatives led by the co-chairs of the newly established Congressional Uzbekistan Caucus, Trent Kelly and Vicente Gonsalez are visiting Uzbekistan, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
The guests were today hosted by the Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov, who welcomed the establishment of the country caucus, with the parties reportedly discussing topical issues of the Uzbek-American ties, the ways to enhance the ties between parliamentarians and "legislative consolidation of positive trends in the cooperation between Uzbekistan and the United States," the statment said.
The decisive impact on the establishment of the Uzbekistan Caucus and was made by the May visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States.
In the August, the administration of the US Congress officially registered the Uzbekistan Caucus within the House of Representatives. In accordance with the practice, the caucus will meet twice a year to discuss ways of advancing the US-Uzbek cooperation. The first meeting will be convened in early January. The visit to Uzbekistan is aimed at familiarizing the members of the US Congress with the country.