Today the President of Uzbekistan issued a decree dismissing Zoyir Mirzaev from the post of the Deputy Prime Minister/ Head of the Cabinet of Ministers complex on agriculture and water management, agriculture and food processing due to serious drawbacks in the process of planting wheat and irrigation.
The decree stated that one of the priorities of the national policies pursued by President Shavkat Mirziyoev is to ensure the rule of law, and to protect human rights and freedoms,.
To this end have been adopted a number of documents in recent years to end forced labor and necessary measures have been taken.
The decree has instructed the Prosecutor General to conduct an investigation into the violations of the law during agricultural works, the PM Aripov, local authorities and the heads of state-owned companies - to efficiently implement the measures aimed at eliminating all forms of forced labor.
The sacking was prompted by recent media reports and images spread on social media showing Tashkent province officials being forced into a ditch and to hold pieces of soil for failure to perform agrotechnical measures.
Zoyir Mirzaev, 50, was born in Jomboy district of Samarkand province. In 1994 he graduated from Tashkent Institute of Finances. From 2008 to 2010, he served as the Samarkand city mayor. From December 17, 2010 to December 15, 2016 he was the Samarkand province governor. From 2016 to 2018 - Deputy Prime Minister/Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources, Head of Agro-Industrial Complex. From 2018 till present - Deputy Prime Minister/Head of the Agro-industry, Food and Consumer Goods Complex.