Tuesday, 26, September, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized himself with the socio-economic state of affairs in Tashkent’s Yunusabad district as well as promising business projects.
He was provided information about the investment plans of Tashkent city for 2018-2019, with 417 projects expected to be implemented in the capital city and over 25,000 jobs to be created. While, in Yunusabad district 38 investment projects are set to be implemented in 2019.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Tashkent has wide economic opportunities, the capital should be an example in all areas. He gave instructions on the further increase in attracted foreign investments, the creation of new enterprises and the increase in tax revenues.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today also inspected the progress of Yunusabad metro extension project.
He previously visited the construction site during his February 9 visit to the district.
Currently, Turkiston and Yunusobod stations are being built, as well as a tunnel is being laid between them.
The tunnel is being built in a closed way, German Herrenktnecht tunnel-boring machines has been purchased to this end. This machine was assembled in May-September. local experts have raised skills in Germany to be able to work with this equipment. Kuprik Qurilish company opened a workshop for the production of tubing for fastening tunnel walls.
The President examined the machine, gave recommendations regarding the appearance and infrastructure of the stations.