Uzbekistan and the United States have strategic partnership ties, the U.S. Secretary Commerce Wilbur Ross told UzA. “Trade and economic ties between the countries are developing at a high pace. The agreements reached by the heads of state during the official visit of President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States in May this year play an important role in this,” he said.
“I would like to note that President Donald Trump fully supports reform effrots undertaken in Uzbekistan in all areas. In particular, the United States are ready to assist in the process of Uzbekistan’s accession to the World Trade Organization. Moreover, we plan to send a U.S. Department of Commerce mission to Uzbekistan in 2019,” Ross said.
According to him, Uzbekistan has great opportunities not only for doing business, but also for the development of tourism. “I think our cooperation in these areas will be even more enhanced,” he said.