Wednesday, 20, March, 2019
Uzbek-Russian education forum will take place in Tashkent on October 18-19 at the initiative of the major universities of Uzbekistan and Russia.
The forum will be attended by the officials of the presidential administrations of the two countries, the Minister of Higher and Secondary Specialized Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Minister of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, as well as more than 80 rectors of universities of the two countries.
The purpose of the international forum is to “elevate a new level of cooperation in the field of training qualified personnel and research activities”.
Also during the conference it is planned to discuss the creation of joint departments, advanced training of teachers and professors, conducting joint research, exchange of educational and scientific literature, cooperation in other areas.
It is planned to sign bilateral accords aimed at improving the higher education.
Following the forum it is planned to:
• create branches of Russian universities in Uzbekistan;
• expand academic exchange;
• hold joint scientific and innovation forums;
• implement research projects;
• hold other joint events.
• establish information exchange between universities;
• expand cooperation.