Telephone conversation between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev took place yesterday.
The two leaders discussed the current state and prospects of multi-faceted bilateral cooperation in the context of previously reached agreements and noted with satisfaction the steady growth in the volume and range of the two-way trade.
The two counterparts confirmed mutual interest in the development of business cooperation on concrete projects in industry, energy, transport and communications, agriculture and other fields, and highlighted the importance of continuing active cooperation in the fields of cultural and humanitarian exchanges, education, health and tourism, which will further strengthen the traditionally friendly bilateral ties.
The leaders of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan also exchanged views on a number of topical international and regional problems and underscored the commonality of approaches on the most important problems, including in ensuring regional security and effective counteraction against contemporary challenges and threats.
The presidents reaffirmed their commitment to further strengthening the Uzbek-Kazakh relations of friendship, good neighborliness and strategic partnership.