President Shavkat Mirziyoyev held an official meeting devoted to the Uzbek Armed Forces Wednesday, the press service of the head of state said.
The attendees discussed the ways to enhance the combat readiness and combat capability of the troops, equipping them with modern weapons and military equipment, modernizing weapons, enhancing military and military-technical cooperation with the partner countries, developing the infrastructure of military camps, social and logistics systems, as well as social protection of servicemen, members of their families and the veterans.
According to the Ministry of Defense, more than 120 operational-combat training were held in 9 months, which were attended by over 15,000 servicemen from power ministries and departments, as well as of officials central and local authorities.
As a result, as it was noted, the combat capabilities of military districts have been significantly enhanced, totally new constant readiness and special purpose units have been formed. The effectiveness of the combat training of troops has been increased, the provisional time frames of the units’ combat readiness have been reduced by half, and the level of professionalism of the personnel has significantly increased.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev has identified the priorities tasks for the Armed Forces and for improving the country's defense capacity as a whole. Measures have been set out to further improve the Armed Forces.