The Uzbek-Russian Forum of Interregional Cooperation and the Moscow Days will be held October 18-20 in Uzbekistan, the Tashkent mayor’s office said in a statement.
The first Russian-Uzbek forum of interregional cooperation will become a platform for establishing and developing direct contacts between the regions of the two countries, the statement said.
The forum will touch upon issues such as the export potential of the Russian regions, the prospects for setting up of new free economic zones in Uzbekistan, improvement of investment legislation and many more, the statement added
Memorandum of Cooperation for 2018-2020 is also expected to be signed between the government of Moscow and the Tashkent mayor’s office, which aims at developing bilateral ties, as well as to make our peoples closer.
In addition, it is planned to hold Moscow Days in Uzbekistan, which promise to be rich, bright and interesting in events such as the performance of the cadet corps, opening of the exhibition-presentation of the Moscow Zoo, holding of a friendly on fencing and sambo tournament, presentation of Russian cuisine and products and much more, the statement concluded.