The chairman of Uzbekneftegaz Bakhrom Ashrafkhanov met with the CEO of the oil and gas consultancy company Beicip-Franlab, Jean Burrus yesterday, Uzbekneftegaz said.
The parties considered the issue of scientific support for geological exploration and the study of oil and gas potential of investment blocks in Uzbekistan with the possible engaging of the French company as an independent auditor and expert in a number of areas.
Among the areas: evaluation of proposals of major oil and gas companies for exploration and boosting hydrocarbon production; preparation of proposals for field development projects in Uzbekistan.
Other important areas of bilateral cooperation are appraisal of the prospects for Uzbekneftegaz’s overseas exploration and production of hydrocarbons; preparation of reserve reports in Uzbekistan, as well as the package of information on Uzbekistan’s investment blocks for handing over to potential foreign investors for study, etc.
Currently, possible cooperation with Beicip Franlab is being considered in the field of creating a National Oil and Gas Database (NDB), in which the French company intends to be involved as an independent contractor for database development and training services, as well as a consultant for the commercialization of this project.