Non-communicable diseases (NCD) were said to be the leading cause of death in Uzbekistan in 2017. The circulatory system diseases accounted for 59.7% of deaths caused by NCDs, among which ischemic heart disease, arterial hypertension and their complications (myocardial infarction, cerebral stroke, etc.).
They are followed by malignant neoplasms (9.4%), respiratory diseases (5.0%) and diabetes (3.5%).
It should be noted that 40.9% of deaths due to the circulatory system diseases (293.4 per 100 thousand), 72.6% of malignant neoplasms (81.89 per 100 thousand), 73.2% of diabetes mellitus (30.7 per 100,000), 45.4% of respiratory diseases (8.5 per 100 thousand) occur prematurely among people aged between 30-69.
Men aged 30-59 years die 3 times more often from acute myocardial infarction, 2 times more often - from cerebral stroke, at the age of 30-69 years, 1.6 times more often - from cancer of the lip, mouth, pharynx, esophagus and stomach related with smoking than women of the same age.
In addition, men aged 30-69 years are more than 4 times more likely to die from alcohol related liver disease than women.