President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday received the visiting Speaker of the Grand National Assembly of Turkey Binali Yıldırım, the presidential press service said.
Binali Yıldırım conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes from the President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdoğan . He highly appreciated the current reform efforts in Uzbekistan and underlined that the Turkish side was ready to provide all possible assistance in implementing projects aimed at modernizing the Uzbek economy and social sphere.
Over 230 Uzbek-Turkish joint ventures have been set up year-to-date in Uzbekistan, with the two-way trade increasing by more than 40% for this period.
The parties reportedly discussed the role of inter-parliamentary relations in the development and strengthening of bilateral ties, with friendship groups operating in the Uzbek and Turkish parliaments.
On the same day, Binali Yıldırım met with Senate Chairman Nigmatilla Yuldoshev and Speaker of the Legislative Chamber Nurdinjon Ismoilov.
Binali Yıldırım will also visit Samarkand and Bukhara.