President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America Pamela Spratlen, who is ending her posting in Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev underlined the significant personal contribution of the U.S. Ambassador Spratlent to the consistent advancing and strengthening of the Uzbek-American ties.
He stressed that regular high level meetings and fruitful outcomes of his official visit to the U.S. in May laid a solid foundation for a new era in the Uzbek-American friendship and strategic partnership ties.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev added that constructive political dialogue had been established across the whole range of issues, with interparliamentary exchanges and cooperation in the fields of science, education and culture significantly expanded.
The U.S. Ambassador expressed deep gratitude to the President and noted that her country attached great importance to the advancing of bilateral ties and was determined to deepen full-scale cooperation with Uzbekistan.
For her contribution to strengthening the bilateral strategic partnership ties, Pamela Spratlen was awarded the Dustlik (Friendship) Order.
As earlier reported, Daniel Rosenblum, who since 2014 served as deputy assistant secretary of state for South and Central Asia affairs, has been confirmed as the new U.S. ambassador in Uzbekistan.