Tashkent today hosted the first meeting of the heads of railway authorities of the member states of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) under the chairmanship of the Uzbekistan Railways, UzA said.
Along with the SCO countries were also present the heads and senior officials of railway authorities of Afghanistan, Belarus, Mongolia, Azerbaijan and SCO Deputy Secretary General Xie Xiaoyong.
The attendees discussed the ways to expand the transport services, facilitate the processing of customs documents, tariff policies, to set up new international corridors, access to seaports, the organization of a logistics center system and improvement of cargo delivery.
In their statement following the meeting, the heads of railway authorities of the SCO countries set out the main areas of cooperation in terms of unification of transport services and advancing of cooperation.
The next meeting will be held in Kazakhstan.