Wednesday, 21, August, 2019
Uzbek Foreign Ministry today hosted a meeting with visiting U.S. Assistant Secretary of State for Economy and Business Brian McFithers, the ministry said.
The sides reportedly exchanged views on the state and prospects of building up the bilateral trade, economic and investment ties in pursuance of the agreements reached during the official visit of the President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the USA on May 15-17 this year and his talks with President Donald Trump.
The sides also highlighted the positive trend in bilateral trade figures, that in 8 months of 2018 the two-way trade reached US$ 300 million, while in the whole of 2017 it was US$ 210.2 million.
At the same time, the sides underscored that there was a huge untapped potential for further enhancing mutually beneficial cooperation in this area and reiterated the reciprocal interest to this end.