Friday, 03, February, 2023
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev yesterday signed the Countering Extremism Bill into Law. It was passed by the Legislative Chamber on June 12 and was approved by the Senate on June 28 and was published tody in Xalq So’zi newspaper.
The law, which will enter into force three months later, prohibits extremist activity in Uzbekistan in any of its forms.
The document defines the concepts of extremism, extremist activity, extremists and extremist organizations.
The principles of counteracting extremism include lawfulness, priority of human rights, freedoms and interests, publicity, and the inevitability of liability.
The national policies in the field of countering extremism include measures to prevent extremism, identify and suppress extremism and international cooperation in the field of countering extremism.
The measures to be taken to counter extremism are:
• increase the legal awareness and culture of the public;
• the formation in society of intolerant attitude towards extremism;
• issuing an official warning about the inadmissibility of carrying out extremist activities;
• prohibition of bringing in, distribution and demonstration of extremist materials;
• prohibition of the financing of extremism;
• suspension of activities of a legal entity;
• recognition of the organization as extremist and others.
The organization is considered extremist by court. The application for recognition of an extremist organization is submitted to the Supreme Court by the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The list of legal entities whose activities are suspended due to their involvement in extremist activities shall be posted on the official websites of the Ministry of Justice and the Supreme Court.