Sunday, 17, February, 2019
The OSCE Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan supported a study visit for six representatives of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Russian Federation and France, which took place from 29 June to 6 July 2018. The delegation consisted of judges and experts and was headed by the Deputy Chairperson of the Court, Askar Gafurov.
The purpose of the visit was to provide Uzbek counterparts with a better understanding of the constitutional oversight activities of state bodies in respective countries. The participants held several meetings with representatives of the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation, the Constitutional Legislation and State Development Committee of the Federation Council and State Duma of the Russian Federation`s Parliament, as well as the Institute of Legislation and Comparative Jurisprudence under the Government of the Russian Federation. They were familiarized with the procedures for submission and consideration of individual complaints to the Constitutional Court of the Russian Federation.
During the study visit to France, the delegation took part in meetings organized at the National School of Magistrates, the Constitutional Council, the State Council, the Senate, the National Assembly and the European Court of Human Rights. The study tour participants familiarized themselves with constitutional oversight functions. In addition, special emphasis was put on the interaction between the Constitutional Council and the legislative and other judicial bodies in France.
Uzbek delegation head, Gafurov, informed the Russian and French counterparts about current developments in Uzbekistan and underlined the priority directions of the country's development for 2017-2021, which were set in the Uzbek Government’s the Strategy of Actions on Further Development of Uzbekistan.
The study visit was organized in co-operation with the embassies of the Russian Federation and France in Tashkent. The Project Co-ordinator in Uzbekistan supported this activity within the framework of its project “Assistance in improving the activities of the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Uzbekistan: Phase II”. This study tour is a continuation of joint efforts by the Project Co-ordinator and the Constitutional Court to strengthen the latter’s important role within the judicial system.