Bekzod Abdrimov, acting deputy mayor of Urgench district in Khorezm province, was arrested red-handed when while taking 5 million soums in bribe from a local resident on July 1, Akhborot 24 news program on Uzbekistan 24 reported.
The operation for detention was carried out by the officers of the regional department of the State Security Service in cooperation with the Urgench city department of the Department for Combating Economic Crimes under the General Prosecutor's Office.
Bekzod Abdrimov, 29, was appointed acting deputy mayor responsible for industrial development, construction, communications and utilities on June 10, 2018 for monetary compensation was supposed to assist in obtaining the mayor’s land decision to own a 500 sqm, and is now facing taking bribery charge under article 210 of the Criminal Code of Uzbekistan.