Saturday, 21, September, 2019
Sherzod Shermatov, former deputy innovations minister, has been appointed as minister of public education, replacing Ulugbek Inoyatov, who held the post since 2013, a source in the government said.
First deputy Kadirbay Bekturdiev and deputy ministers Jahongir Sidikov and Dilshod Kenjaev have also been dismissed from their posts.
Sarvar Babakhodjaev, former rector of Inha University in Tashkent, became the interim first deputy minister, while Atabek Nazirov and Alisher Umarov, former deputy ministers of innovations, have been appointed as his deputies.
Sherzod Shermatov, 41, holds undergraduate degree from Tashkent Technical University (1998) and graduate degree of Yale University, USA (2000). He was appointed deputy minister of Innovations in February this year. Before, since February last year, he served as interim minister for ITs development. From November 2016 to February 2017 he was the first deputy minister at the same ministry. Earlier - from 2014 - he was the rector of Inha University in Tashkent.
As the source underlined,the new structure of the public education ministry is expected to be approved next week.