Wednesday, 20, March, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today received the visiting Director General of the State Nuclear Energy Corporation ROSATOM Alexey Likhachev.
Welcoming the guest, Shavkat Mirziyoyev underscored with deep satisfaction the regular meetings at the highest level that contribute to consistent strengthening of Uzbekistan – Russia strategic partnership and alliance yies, expansion of mutually beneficial multifaceted cooperation.
The two-way trade turnover is growing, major energy, industry, transport and other projects are being jointly implemented, inter-provincial cooperation , cultural and humanitarian exchanges are being intensified.
The sides focused on the issues of development and deepening of long-term partnership in the field of science and high technologies, implementation of promising projects, establishment of close cooperation between research institutes and innovation centers of the two countries, including within the framework of the Intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in the field of using atomic energy for peaceful purposes, signed last year.
The importance of organizing training highly qualified specialists on systemic basis within the framework of joint programs and projects was emphasized.
Alexey Likhachev expressed his deep gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the cordial welcome, conveying sincere greetings and best wishes on behalf of the leadership of the Russian Federation, underscoring the interest and readiness of the Russian side to further develop full-scale partnership and mutually beneficial scientific and technological cooperation in the energy sector with Uzbekistan.