Wednesday, 20, March, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today received the visiting Russian Defense Minister, Sergey Shoygu, the presidential press service reported.
Warmly welcoming the guest, Shavkat Mirziyoyev reportedly expressed satisfaction with the uphill trend of the Uzbek-Russian strategic partnership and alliance ties, as well as with the high pace of the development of practical cooperation in all areas of mutual interest.
The parties underscored the higher frequency of contacts and exchanges between departments, regions and businesses of the two countries, joint programs and projects in various sectors of the economy and social sector, fruitful cooperation in the cultural and humanitarian sphere .
During the meeting, the sides considered the ways to further expand military and military-technical cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia, including close interdepartmental partnership, holding bilateral events, training military personnel and others.
The minister Shoygu expressed gratitude to the President Mirziyoyev for the cordial reception and conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes of the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin, and expressed for the reforms efforts undertaken in Uzbekistan aimed at modernizing the Armed Forces and strengthening the defense capacity of Uzbekistan, as well as highly valued the initiatives of Uzbekistan to ensure regional security, stability and sustainable development.
He underscored the readiness of the Russian Federation for further expansion and deepening of full-scale and mutually beneficial cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Russian Federation for the benefit of the two countries and peoples.