Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with US Secretary of State Michael Pompeo in Washington Thursday. According to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan, the parties discussed the issues of further strengthening of bilateral relations, and considered issues of intensifying ties between the foreign ministries.
Uzbek and U.S. officials signed two bilateral agreements in the field of education during Mirziyoev’s visit, according to the State Department.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev also met with US Defense Secretary James Mattis at the Pentagon.
Uzbek leader expressed his gratitude to the U.S. for many years of fruitful cooperation and noted that as a result of talks with President Donald Trump, relations between our countries have risen to a new level.
Based on the principles of openness and good neighborliness in its foreign policy, the Uzbekistan has upgraded defense doctrine to further strengthen Uzbekistan’s sovereignty and independence. The structure and tasks of the military districts have been revised, military schools have been reformed. Uzbekistan is interested in sharing experience, military-technical cooperation, and cooperation in defense and security with the United States of America, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
The US Secretary of Defense expressed satisfaction with the visit of the President of Uzbekistan and underlined that Uzbekistan is an important geostrategic country in the region.
As a result of Uzbekistan’s open and constructive foreign policy, an atmosphere of good-neighborliness has been established in Central Asia. Your dialogue with the President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, the appointment of special representative of Uzbekistan for Afghanistan was an important step. The five-year plan of military cooperation, signed last summer will serve to strengthen peace and security in the region, said James Mattis.
During the meeting, issues of strengthening cooperation in the spheres of defense and security were considered.