US$ 8.5 billion worth of over 40 trade-economic and investment deals are scheduled to be signed during the official visit of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev to the United States,” the press-secretary to the president Komil Allamjonov said in a briefing in Washington, adding that the figures could be adjusted.
“Shavkat Mirziyoyev will arrive at Andrews Airport in Washington on May 15. Both sides are attributiing great importance to this visit. The US administration described the visit of the Uzbek President as historical,’” - Komil Allamjonov added.
“On May 16  Shavkat Mirziyoyev will in the White House meet with the President of the United States Donald Trump. First the two leaders will talk tete-a-tete, then with the participation of the two delegations.The parties are expected to discuss the ways to expand cooperation in the political, trade-economic, investment and other fields.”
“On the next day, Shavkat Mirziyoyev  will hold talks with the US Secretary of Defense in Pentagon and meet with congressmen and senators in the Capitol where he will be discussing issues of advancing cooperation between the two countries.”
“Shavkat Mirziyoyev will also meet with President of the World Bank Jim Yong Kim and discuss attracting investments in to the Uzbek economy”, Allamjonov concluded.