Sunday, 17, February, 2019
Uzbek President Mirziyoyev and Turkish President Erdoğan made press statements at the Kuksaroy residence in the capital Tashkent after bilateral talks between the delegations. Before the event, the heads of state signed a Joint Declaration aimed at improving the Uzbekistan-Turkey ties.
"The talks were held in the spirit of traditional friendship and brotherhood of our peoples, were very open and fruitful. - We gave an objective assessment of the current state of our cooperation, outlined the priorities and further tasks. An agreement was reached on the establishment of the Supreme Council for Strategic Partnership under the chairmanship of the two heads of state." said President Mirziyoyev.
"For the first time, 24 large-scale bilateral accords were signed today. And over US$ 3 billion worth of 50 deals will be signed at the bilateral business forum.”
"We have long negotiated with the President Erdogan, and Uzbekistan has now taken a decision to join the Cooperation Council of Turkic-speaking countries. Uzbekistan's flag will also be among the flags in this council. Uzbekistan will also attend the Bishkek summit, this is an important, big decision, "
“We exchanged views on the peace and stability in Afghanistan, we have decided to step up the efforts against international terrorism and extremism.”
“The parties have similar views on regional and international issues, strengthening ties within the framework of the United Nations.”
"We perceive the Republic of Turkey as a country with huge political, economic and military potential, with ever increasing international authority. Doors of Uzbekistan – the land of grandfathers - are always open for you, our brothers," said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Recep Tayyip Erdogan noted that the Turkish-Uzbek cooperation has become even stronger today and has reached a strategic level. He expressed satisfaction with the accords reached, as well as with the forthcoming visit to the sacred sights in Bukhara tomorrow.
“We discussed all topics related to Turkey-Uzbekistan — politics, military, economy, trade, culture, the defense industry — and what we can do further in these areas."
“We exchanged views on regional and global issues. Last year in October, on the occasion of my distinguished brother’s visit to my country with his family, we brought Turkey-Uzbekistan relations to a strategic level".
“In our meeting today, we have taken steps to strengthen our strategic partnership ties. Turkey remains determined to boost bilateral ties “from economy to the defense industry, education to culture, environment to energy, agriculture to tourism, in all areas”.
“We welcome the developments in economic relations, with the trade volume between the two countries rising by 20 percent in the first quarter of the year.”
“Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) aims to invest $60 million in Uzbekistan.”
“There is an Uzbek proverb: "One person digs a channel, and a thousand people drink the water from it".
"Dear Mirziyoyev, with his bold steps, is building a new water channel for Uzbekistan and for the whole region, I hope that this channel will deliver Uzbekistan to more beautiful and prosperous days."
“The new leadership in Uzbekistan has made great contribution to the enhanced cooperation in the region. We are very happy from Uzbekistan’s improved ties with Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.”