Following the talks in Kuksaroy (transl. Blue Palace) residence and the ceremony of signing bilateral accords, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov made statements to the press.
“We have thoroughly discussed our cooperation in detail. I want to emphasize that there are no unresolved issues, with mutual understanding achieved in all areas. On this basis, we outlined the prospects for further development of partnership ties between our countries. All that we are doing is for the sake of our peoples, for the sake of our children's future," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said.
"These are the security issues. We spoke very thoroughly about Afghanistan, transboundary rivers, water problems. We agreed to create a commission on water issues," he added.
"We also agreed on cooperation between law enforcement agencies to counter cross-border crime, terrorism, illicit drug trafficking," Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. "Our special services will meet and resolve these serious issues."
"Transport-communication, transit, logistics problems are very important and we will solve them," he noted. "TAPI is an ambitious project, one that provides peace and stability, which we want to achieve all together in Afghanistan."
"We agreed that Uzbekistan will also participate in this project. We will find a common ground with our Turkmen friends and will participate in this major project," Mirziyoyev said.
Emphasizing the outcomes of the high-level meeting in Tashkent to the press, the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov highlighted that the state and prospects of bilateral relations, issues of regional and international politics have been discussed and key areas of the Turkmen-Uzbek cooperation have been outlined during talks.
“Turkmenistan is ready for joint work on the creation of Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Caspian Sea-South Caucasus corridor further reaching the European and Middle East markets. In this context, we have offered Uzbekistan to study the opportunities of the port infrastructure on the Turkmenistan’s Caspian coast and have invited the Uzbek officials to attend the opening ceremony of Turkmenbashy International Seaport and the High-Level International Conference on Transport Cooperation on May 2, President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said.
“We also support the necessity of making agreements on the establishment of the Central Asia-Middle East transport corridor and discuss the perspectives of cooperation in the energy sphere”, he added.
“Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan stand for protection and support of peace and stability, disarmament, regulation of the situation in Afghanistan and counteracting the threats of international terrorism and extremism.
“Cooperation of Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan serves as strategic factor of stability and positive development of the processes in Central Asia, as the region free of conflicts and confrontation. The countries are confident that all problems in our region have to be solved by exclusively peaceful methods based on principles of neighbourhood, mutual respect, equality and interests”, he added
“The two countries are firmly commited to peaceful, political methods of regulation of the situation in Afghanistan and to the necessity of its integration to international economic processes. As a neutral state, Turkmenistan confirms its willingness to provide its political space for organization of national Afghan dialog under the aegis and leading role of the UN,” Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov said.
“Turkmenistan stands for water solution water related problems based on universal standards of international law, mutual respect and interests of all countries in the region. Turkmen side expressed the gratitude to Uzbekistan for constructive position on this subject and the willingness to close cooperation" the Turkmen leader concluded.