The meeting of the Uzbekistan-Iran intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation took place in Tehran, the Uzbek ministry for foreign trade reported.
The trading house was established by the UzSanoatExport (transl. Uz Industry Export) jointly with the Iranian Fawakeh Company and a bilateral business forum was held in Tehran. A package of export deals for supply of textiles, legumes, and dried fruits and vegetables was signed following the business forum.
The draft bilateral trade agreement on granting customs preferences with respect to limited items of the parties has been reviewed. The meeting attendees agreed to prepare and exchange within a month of lists of items to be included in the draft document and to arrange the next talks in Tashkent.
The parties also agreed to establish an Uzbek-Iranian business council which will facilitate the establishment of partnership ties between SMEs of both countries, as well as assist in resolving financial and legal issues.
Memorandum for development of e-exchange of information between the customs authorities of the two countries is being prepared for signing at bilateral high-level events. The main objectives of the initiative are to stimulate mutual trade and simplify customs procedures.
"Cooperation in the field of transport is one of the key areas of Uzbek-Iranian ties. We have to optimize the existing transit tariffs with the Iranian partners, taking into account the export structures of the two countries. This will boost the competitiveness of goods of both countries, including products with high added value," said Uzbek foreign trade minister Jamshid Khodjaev.
The parties considered issues on speeding up the launch of Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman, China-Kazakhstan-Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran and the Trans-Afghan transport corridors. The Iranian side said that it would undertake every effort to complete the construction of the Khaf-Herat railway, which will be the extension of the Mazar-e-Sharif-Herat line, and will significantly increase the volume of goods transported between the countries of the region due to lower prices and delivery times.