The European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) intends to enter into a strategic cooperation agreement with Uzbekistan, Takhlilnoma (weekly analytical news program - Edit.) on Uzbekistan 24 channel reported.
"An agreement was reached to include Uzbekistan in the list of priorities for 2019, which will allow the parties to sign a strategic cooperation agreement," the Europol official D. Norman said.
Strategic agreements make it possible for the two involved parties to exchange strategic and technical information and provide training. They do not allow for the exchange of personal data.
Earlier, the Uzbek Interior Ministry said it was stepping up efforts to set up interagency coordination groups with foreign law enforcement agencies. Inter-agency coordination groups have already been established with Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan. The issues of creating similar groups with Turkmenistan, Belarus, Azerbaijan and in the long term with such countries as Afghanistan, Pakistan and Turkey are being reviewed.