Friday, 18, January, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed the Civil Oversight bill into law. The law was developed to regulate affairs related to the exercise by citizens of Uzbekistan of the constitutional right to participate in the governance through exercise of civil oversight over the government activities.
The law defines subjects, objects of civil oversight and its basic principles. So, the subjects are citizens, self-government bodies, non-governmental organizations and the media.
As an object of public control, the law determines the government activities, including law enforcement and controlling, and their officials.
Forms of civil oversight shall include appeals and requests to government bodies, participation in open collegial meetings of government bodies, discussion, hearings, monitoring, examination, study of opinion, hearing by government self-government bodies of reports of heads of executive bodies and other entities.
This law is meant to become “the most important factor in ensuring the rights, freedoms and legitimate interests of citizens, strict observance by government bodies and their officials of the laws, government responsiveness, accountability, transparency, and overall efficiency in the socio-political, socio-economic, humanitarian and other spheres.