Wednesday, 25, April, 2018
A Memorandum on Cooperation (MoC) between the Uzbek Ministry of Defense and the UK Ministry of Defense was signed in Tashkent. On behalf of Uzbekistan the MoC was signed by the Minister of Defense Abdusalom Azizov and on behalf of the UK it was signed by the UK Ambassador to Uzbekistan Christopher Allan.
The MoC stipulates cooperation in the sphere of military education, training of the Uzbek servicemen, English language courses, holding joint trainings, participation of Uzbek military in the exercises of the British armed forces as observers, as well as the exchange of experience on the international law of armed conflict.
The Ambassador Allan also said that the UK is ready to admit the Uzbek servicemen to the UK military universities, such as the Royal Military Academy Sandhurst and others.
Christopher Allan underscored the enhanced cooperation between the defense ministries of the two countries in the military-technical spheres. He expressed gratitude to the government of Uzbekistan for allowing the transit of cargoes of the British armed forces in Afghanistan.
The Ambassador stressed the importance of implementing the Bilateral Military Cooperation Plan signed in January, which includes events for the exchange of experience in military construction, military medicine, training of military personnel of the Armed Forces of Uzbekistan in the UK universities, attracting specialists from the British Armed Forces for conducting lectures and seminars, exchanging visits of delegations of defense departments of the two countries, as well as joint exercises and trainings.