Wednesday, 16, January, 2019
Uzbekistan delegation led by the President's Special Representative for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev will on March 12-14 visit the United Arab Emirates and the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia, the Uzbek Foreign Ministry said.
During meetings with officials of these countries, the sides will reportedly discuss topical issues in the bilateral agenda, as well as some practical aspects of preparations for the high-level conference on Afghanistan entitled Peace Process, Security And Regional Cooperation scheduled for March 26-27 in Tashkent.
The conference attendees are expected to express a consolidated position at the regional and global levels about the need for swift launching of direct talks between the Afghan government and the Taliban movement without any preconditions being put forward.
As a result of the conference, it is planned to adopt the Tashkent Declaration. The meeting will be held at the level of foreign ministers.