Wednesday, 21, April, 2021
The Legislative Chamber (the lower house) passed the Bill On Countering Corruption in the second reading, the chamber’s information service said. The law will now be considered by the Senate.
The bill is aimed at raising confidence of citizens and entrepreneurs in government bodies and their officials, as well as at improving Uzbekistan’s attractiveness for investment.
The law will ensure regulation of legal relations in countering corruption and improve the effectiveness of anti-corruption measures implemented by government bodies, civil organizations and institutions, it was noted at the session of the lower house.
The ultimate goal is to create a society of zero tolerance to all forms of corruption through raising the legal awareness and legal culture of citizens and to eradicate corruption from all areas of life.
Note: Bill On Countering Corruption was submitted to the Parliament in mid-October by the Acting President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.