Wednesday, 19, December, 2018
The Government of Uzbekistan by its Feb. 21 resolution approved the resumption of activities of a number of checkpoints on the state border with Tajikistan, said.
According to the document, Uzbekistan will allocate the necessary plots of land for creation and development of engineering and communications as well as roadside infrastructure of Jartepa checkpoints in Samarkand province, Kushkent and Uchturgan checkpoints in Jizzakh province, Khavastabad in Syrdarya province, Bekabad checkpoint in Tashkent province, Pap checkpoint in Namangan province, Ravat checkpoint in Fergana province, Gulbakhor and Amuzang railway crossing point in Surkhandarya province, as well as a border post near Jartepa settlement in Urgut district of Samarkand province.
It is planned to create roadside infrastructure along the roads adjacent to the checkpoints that meets modern standards, as well as the necessary social and living conditions for citizens.
Uzbekistan Railways was instructed, by March 1, to reconstruct the Galaba-Khoshadi railway section within the territory of Uzbekistan and to create the necessary priority servicing and living conditions for the work of state control bodies at the checkpoint.