Wednesday, 19, December, 2018
Tajik Foreign Minister Sirodjidin Aslov today hosted the newly appointed Ambassador of Uzbekistan Ergash Shoismatov, the Tajik Foreign Ministry said.
During the meeting, the sides discussed prospects for advancing bilateral ties, as well as preparations for the upcoming visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Tajikistan.
Ergash Shoismatov, 66, (graduate of the Tashkent Polytechnic Institute) worked in various years as Minister of Energy and Electrification, Chairman of UzbekEnergo (2001-2006), and Deputy Prime Minister (2006-2010) as Head of the Governmental Complex for geology, fuel and energy complex, chemical, petrochemical and metallurgical industries.
From February 2014, he was the chairman of the Council of the Energy Workers' Union, from December 2016 to August 2017 - chairman of UzTransgaz. Prior to this appointment , he worked as chairman of the Council of the Energy Workers' Union.