Sunday, 04, December, 2022
Spanish think-tank CIDOB placed the President Mirziyoyev in its list of Key Figures 2017.  In particular it noted, “with the new Uzbek atmosphere, unexpected optimism inside and outside the country, Uzbekistan is having its own spring under the presidency of Shavkat Mirziyoyev, who, in the first year of his mandate, has defied all predictions by beginning a process of opening up, which though tentative, is visible in daily life.”
“Two dozen political prisoners have been released, almost 3,000 convicts amnestied, thousands of people deleted from the so-called the security services’ “black lists”, and the press is beginning to cover issues that were previously forbidden. All of this, alongside the diplomatic efforts towards neighbours, have created a new, lighter and more relaxed “atmosphere” and aroused unexpected optimism inside and outside the country.”
CIDOB is an independent think tank based in Barcelona, dedicated to the study, research and analysis of international affairs. Created in 1973 as an International Documentation Centre of Barcelona, it is a private foundation since 1979.