Savings from the implementation of the E-SUD are substantial and result from a reduction in the use of paper, the time spent in court, the need for storage space, as well as a general streamlining of processes and service. It contributes to wider access and transparency, better regulation of electronic evidence, and fostering of legal knowledge. Thanks to the E-SUD, I managed to reduce my lawyer’s services cost for citizens by 10 percent”.
Uzbekistan has substantial renewable energy potential, which is still largely untapped. According to the preliminary estimates, total potential of biogas in Uzbekistan is estimated to exceed 8.9 billion cubic meters annually. As the calorific value, this corresponds to 6.5 billion cubic meters of natural gas, accounting for more than 10% of annual demand for energy in Uzbekistan.
The establishment of Biogas energy, as an alternative to often-insufficient natural gas supplies, has been a predominantly-positive outcome of the work of UNDP with financial support from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland and Ministry of Foreign trade of Uzbekistan towards establishing better energy independence, environmental protection, and a better standard of life for the majority of Uzbekistan’s citizens.
In her visit to the ‘Davron Agrosanoat’ company in Andijan, where in 2016, UNDP helped to install  400 m3 volume biogas plant- the largest in the region she spoke with one of the founders Ulugbek Nosirov while touring the facilities’ gas storage tanks and infrastructure that had been installed and maintained under the business’ ownership, in partnership with UNDP.
The convenience and advantage of biogas lies in the use of locally-available raw materials to obtain bio fertilizers from animal and farm waste. In additional to the traditional use of that detritus to fertilize fields, we can also now apply it to generate power,” Nosirov said.
During the 2016-2017 winter season, the biogas facility’s use expanded almost twofold, generating 10 jobs, while the fertilizers obtained helped improve fruit and vegetable yields by 4% during the 2017 season.
UNDP, through joint projects, has consistently supported the government of Uzbekistan in defining strategies and approaches to expand the use of alternative energy sources. In particular, UNDP assisted in the development of a national standard for biogas plants, which was adopted in 2013.
Enhancing employment opportunities in the regions of Uzbekistan
Each year about half a million of young people enter the workforce of Uzbekistan, putting high pressure on the job market and the need to create employment opportunities. Labor force participation rates are particularly low among women. According to the State Statistics Committee for 2013, the percentage of economically active population among men was 74.5%, and among women it was 66.3%.[1] Thus, UNDP works to support the promotion of inclusive business models in the regions of the country to promote job creation, especially focusing women and girls - college graduates.