Wednesday, 20, March, 2019
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev today signed the Uzbekistan's Defense Doctrine Bill into Law, Uzbekistan 24 reported. The defense doctrine represents a system of official views, principles and approaches for ensuring national security in the military field.
The document is based on the national legislation and the norms of international law, and is based on Uzbekistan's national interests.
The updated doctrine takes into account the global and regional trends, the need to adequately respond to emerging threats and challenges, and the priorities and capabilities of the country.
The Defense Doctrine establishes the principal approaches and vectors of Uzbekistan's defense policy, sets the tasks of the Armed Forces and defines the fundamentals of military and economic support for the defense of the country, including promising areas for developing of the military-industrial complex.
"Uzbekistan's new defense doctrine demonstrates the openness of Uzbekistan's foreign policy, the priority of developing constructive ties with neighbors, and ensures transparency of the defense policy, enhancing the effectiveness of military-political relations and cooperation in the field of security and defense with other states," the report noted.
The document is expected to be published in official publications.